Gothic Mountain Tour

The 9th Annual Gothic Mountain Tour

Saturday, February 21st, 2014

  • 2014 Results

    2014 Results

    Place Time Bib # Last First Gender
    1 3.46.50 301 Smith Brian M
    2 3.48.21 302 Wickehhauser Bryan M
    3 3.52.38 307 O’Neill Patrick M
    4 3.58.35 324 Rickert Jesse M
    5 4.20.25 300 Holbrook Drew M
    6 4.26.27 459 Ochs David M
    7 4.26.58 458 Haskell Kirk M
    8 4.27.58 202 Dussault Rebecca F
    9 4.30.14 227 Preston Mike M
    10 4.32.43 316 Johnson Ben M
    11 4.34.03 234 Willis Ricky M
    12 4.37.14 457 Deutsch jeff M
    13 4.37.38 461 Schley Nick M
    14 4.37.46 318 Hadley Allen M
    15 4.38.03 190 clark Matt M
    16 4.48.19 309 Moden Don M
    17 4.49.07 236 Howard Troy M
    18 4.58.31 311 Banks Murray M
    19 4.58.31 312 Banks Jeff M
    20 4.59.02 308 Egedy Josh M
    21 5.00.19 306 Medved Marcel M
    22 5.00.46 222 Quinn Carol F
    23 5.04.14 199 Weh Michael M
    24 5.08.52 320 Van horn Sean M
    25 5.10.45 316 Stubbe Sarah F
    26 5.19.35 193 Ryter Jarral M
    27 5.19.41 304 Franzmann Katie F
    28 5.19.52 464 Smith Rich M
    29 5.19.53 470 Lohr Emma F
    30 5.22.31 315 Faivre Sam M
    31 5.25.45 313 Holton Jason M
    32 5.25.59 325 Szurgot Timmy M
    33 5.26.10 323 Rickert Holly F
    34 5.29.17 469 Addabbo Patrick M
    35 5.29.50 192 Voegeli Mark M
    36 5.30.34 455 Murray Seth M
    37 5.30.58 317 Spedden Bart M
    38 5.34.14 303 Gross David M
    39 5.36.12 196 Wynes Deuce M
    40 5.36.14 195 Loftus Dan M
    41 5.36.50 223 Catmur Martin M
    42 5.39.27 462 Fisher Keith M
    43 5.41.23 456 Weinberg Carrie F
    44 5.41.24 312 Brown Sandy M
    45 5.45.59 465 O’Connell Brynn F
    46 5.46.00 310 Jervey Emmy F
    47 5.54.14 467 Matisse Nick M
    48 5.54.18 226 Susla Molly F
    49 6.04.28 450 Rosenthal Justin M
    50 6.10.42 191 Yale Laura F
    51 6.13.34 318 Rowan Daniel M
    52 6.15.29 198 Hanes Kerry M
    53 6.16.15 197 le Roux Martin M
    54 6.17.20 319 McFarren Grant M
    55 6.18.33 188 Rome Dylan M
    56 6.19.19 233 Lesnikoski Sam M
    57 6.21.29 230 Poppe Tim M
    58 6.21.50 189 Turgeon Matt M
    59 6.37.19 200 Pruett Thomas M
    60 7.21.18 322 Arell Andrew M
    61 7.30.13 235 Rhine Bradford M
    62 7.35.10 201 May Pete M
    63 7.37.11 466 Philbin Elizabeth F
    64 7.37.15 468 Peterson Hedda F
    65 8.14.08 321 Wolff Jon M
    66 8.29.10 460 Smith Zoe F
    67 8.36.00 231 Stork Christof M

     

    Short Course Participants (Not Timed)

    Banks Jane F
    Fishman Scott M
    Giesselman Kurt M
    Mothershead Parry F
    Parker Jan F
    Ranta Emily F
    Roberts Linda F
    Roberts Gareth M
    Carter Beth F

 

GMT Map and Profile

Long Course
  • 6 a.m. start
  • 23 miles
  • 5000′ vertical
  • Town Ranch Trailhead – Morodor – CBMR Base Area – Top of Painter Boy – Snodgrass Meadow *- Gothic Townsite – 403 – Top of the World – Pittsburgh – Magic Meadows Yurt

*New

Note: nordic skis are not permitted on the long course.  The Snodgrass and Pittsburgh descents are not suitable for nordic skis.  AT and randonee gear is recommended and light weight telemark gear is acceptable.

 

Short Course
  • 8 a.m. start
  • 12 miles
  • 2,000+’ vertical
  • Snodgrass Trailhead – Gothic Townsite – 403 – Top of the World – Washington Gulch Trailhead

Note: the short course is the same as the original Super Tour course and finishes at the Washington Gulch Trailhead.  You will be responsible for your own shuttle and there will be no official finish line or time.  The short course is a tour, not a race.  Although the descent from Top of the World to the Washington Gulch Trailhead can be tricky, nordic skis can be used.

 

Important Information
  • There is a 9 a.m. cutoff at the Gothic Townsite
  • You must have a CORSAR card to race ($3 for one year and $12 for 5 years) and must present your card at bib pickup.  Purchase and print out your card online here: https://dola.colorado.gov/sar/orderInstructions.jsf
  • This is a back country race, through known avalanche terrain.  Beacon, shovel, probe and skins are required.

 

Registration Opens on December 1st
  • Online only
  • Closes at noon on Friday, February 20th
  • No day of registration

 

Mandatory Bib Pick-Up
  • Friday, February 20th at the Nordic Center from 5 to 8 p.m.

Mandatory Beacon Check on Race Morning

 

Parking
  • Long course participants may park at the community school.  A shuttle will be provided to your car from Magic Meadows.
  • Short course participants will be responsible for their own shuttle from the end of the short course tour at the Washington Gulch trailhead.

 

Cancellation and Postponement Policy
  • There are no refunds given for racer cancellations
  • This event is subject to cancellation or date change due to high avalanche conditions. Fees refunded in this case.

 

Questions?

email events@cbnordic.org

  • 2013 Results

    2013 Results

    Long Course Red Bib
    Time Bib Last Name First Name Gender Age

    4:01:26

    142

    Smith Brian M

    4:06:15

    120

    Wickenhauser Bryan M 40

    4:14:41

    111

    O’Neill Patrick M 48

    4:31:39

    134

    Stubbe Jason M

    4:35:42

    108

    Woerne Robert M 48

    4:39:10

    100

    Holdbrook Drew M

    4:46:44

    137

    Haskell Kirk M

    4:55:17

    110

    Hadley Allen M 55

    5:01:50

    112

    Lawlor Steve M 44

    5:02:50

    135

    Stubbe Sarah F

    5:08:42

    129

    Haney Mike M 53

    5:13:06

    127

    Deutsch Jeff M 46

    5:36:41

    109

    Ryter Jarral M 45

    5:36:41

    106

    Via Zachary M 28

    5:58:53

    102

    Medved Marcel M 44

    6:02:40

    126

    Murray Seth M 34

    6:07:21

    121

    Elliott Ian M 35

    6:12:20

    124

    Catmur Martin M 55

    6:12:22

    128

    Gross David M 43

    6:35:42

    136

    Yale Laura F

    6:37:58

    132

    Cameron Matt M 26

    6:46:38

    105

    Pogue Alexandra F 25

    6:51:00

    118

    Stewart Nate M 32

    6:56:22

    141

    Bauer Jodi F

    6:58:22

    114

    Judson Mark M 56

    7:01:30

    104

    Guldan Ryan M 29

    7:06:02

    130

    Poppe Amelia F 37

    7:06:02

    131

    Davis Emily F 26

    7:08:18

    122

    Matisse Nick M 25

    7:08:18

    123

    Lohr Emma F 27

    7:21:40

    113

    Tuthill Howard M 27

    7:29:24

    139

    Rubingh Jeremy M

    7:39:41

    138

    McFarren Grant M

    7:51:49

    115

    Francisco Jon M 45

    7:51:49

    133

    Reymann Adam M

    8:41:50

    107

    Gallop Sean M 52

    8:59:08

    117

    Seiner John M 38

    8:59:08

    125

    Bobb Justin M 28

     

    Short Course Blue Bib
    Time Bib Last Name First Name Gender Age

    3:12:02

    336

    Johnson Ben M

    3:19:50

    329

    Quinn Carol F 51

    3:44:40

    335

    Sherman Roger M 61

    3:48:46

    326

    Garcia Garrison M 26

    4:06:39

    331

    Pardue Taylor M 41

    4:09:25

    334

    Beisel Amy F 29

    4:43:40

    320

    Lakin Bruce M

    4:53:46

    328

    Conovitz Pete M 41

    4:58:05

    321

    Parker Jan F 49

    5:09:03

    323

    Schardt Matt M 29

    5:09:03

    327

    Washburn Geoffrey M 31

    5:36:59

    322

    Fishman Scott M 57

    6:14:11

    325

    Mothershead Parry F 61

    6:21:59

    333

    Berkshire Skip M 70
    DNF

    324

    Bunnell Don M 68
    DNF

    332

    Dumas Charley M 70

     

2012 RESULTS
2011 RESULTS
2010 RESULTS
2009 RESULTS
2008 RESULTS
2007 RESULTS

  • Sponsored By:

  • Crested Butte Weather

    Current conditions for Crested Butte as of Sat, 25 Oct 2014 4:54 pm MDT

    Fair

    70°

    High: 52° Low: 28°

    Fair

    Feels like: 70 °F

    Barometer: 30.27 in and falling

    Humidity: 17%

    Visibility: 10 mi

    Dewpoint: 28 °F

    Wind: 7 mph

    Sunrise: 7:24 am

    Sunset: 6:15 pm

    Powered by Yahoo! Weather